On this page:
11/  20 Contracts, Code Walks
11/  17 Design Patterns, Code Walks
11/  13 Code Walks
11/  10 Manual Work is a Bug, Code Walks
11/  06 Code Walks
11/  03 Code Walks
10/  30 Code Walks
10/  27 Code Walks
10/  23 Code Walks
10/  20 Code Walks
10/  16 Code Walks
10/  13 Code Walks
10/  09 Integration Tests
10/  06 Fish.Com The Plan:   Design Reviews
10/  01 Fish.Com The Plan:   Design Reviews
09/  29 More Tests
09/  25 Planning
09/  22 Pair Programming
09/  18 Systematic Design
09/  15 The Three Ps:   Programming, Presenting, Paneling
09/  11 Welcome:   The Empire Strikes Back
7.9.0.4

Lectures

The course demands approximately ten proper lectures, many of them do not take the entire allocated time slot. The rest of the time, we will conduct In-Class Reviews.

Due to Northeastern’s covid restrictions (see Health), we will use a slightly different delivery model from previous years.

The first and last lectures will be delivered in person in the classroom.

For all other lectures we will use the "flipped classroom" model. We will link in short, digestible video clips on critical topic, which we expect you to watch before a meeting. The instructors will briefly summarize these video clips at the beginning of a lecture and then take questions to start further discussion. If there are no questions, they will turn the meeting into a joint coding session so that instructors can answer questions concerning the problem (not questions concerning your chosen TAHBPL).

The meetings will mix in-person and Zoom-based delivery. The Canvas system will send you invites to the class and office hour meetings of instructors. No other information on Canvas is relevant.

11/20 Contracts, Code Walks

  1. Matthias’s slides

  2. Code Walk 1 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): William M. Thomas, Britney N. Chen

    • Panel: Matthew J. Gries (head), Dallas J. Greene (ar), JingYue Chen (sec)

  3. Code Walk 2 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Dallas J. Greene, Joshua L. Rosenberg

    • Panel: Zijin Huang (head), Frank Y. Cai (ar), Ryan E. Folz (sec)

  4. Code Walk 3 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Timothy Haas, Michael L. Bond

    • Panel: Wanning Zhou (head), Jerry Gitsis (ar), Joshua B. Goldman (sec)

  5. Code Walk 4 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Unnas W. Hussain, Thandiwe Tembo

    • Panel: Mohit Puvvala (head), Mirai Sahara (ar), Charles F. Stein (sec)

  6. Code Walk 5 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Turk Bekcioglu, Daniel L. Guddemi

    • Panel: David J. Polansky (head), Tyler O. Phillips (ar), Tommy Greenwald (sec)

  7. Code Walk 6 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): John R. Hoyt, Zachary Liu

    • Panel: Anirudh Singh (head), Breanna M. Madison (ar), Konstantin Rezchikov (sec)

  8. Code Walk 7 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Angela M. Gomba, Jason C. Alexander

    • Panel: Mica R. Tonge (head), Emilio Gonzalez (ar), Nevin R. Taneja (sec)

  9. Code Walk 8 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Brittnee A. Braun, Nevin R. Taneja

    • Panel: Paul Rhee (head), Matthew R. Schanzlin (ar), Andrew J. Leung (sec)

  10. Code Walk 9 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Eshwari Bhide, Paul Rhee

    • Panel: Amiel P. Monasterial (head), Neel Thombre (ar), Noah Kennedy (sec)

11/17 Design Patterns, Code Walks

  1. Design Patterns, the Good Parts

  2. Remote Proxy Pattern

  3. Code Walk 1 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Matthew J. Gries, Jake E. Fecher

    • Panel: Frank Y. Cai (head), Zijin Huang (ar), Anne Wesley (sec)

  4. Code Walk 2 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Harrison Gieraltowski, Andre S. Dangi

    • Panel: Eric J. Park (head), Derek E. Feng (ar), Daniel Rizky Hantoro (sec)

  5. Code Walk 3 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Teo Boley, Matthew L. Ognibene

    • Panel: Timothy Haas (head), Michael T. Reveliotis (ar), Jerry Gitsis (sec)

  6. Code Walk 4 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Thomas D. Kaunzinger, David J. Polansky

    • Panel: Zachary W. Dawson (head), Alp Tutkun (ar), Mohit Puvvala (sec)

  7. Code Walk 5 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Anirudh Singh, Yilang Wan

    • Panel: Turk Bekcioglu (head), Anthony J. Beetem (ar), Christopher A. Natcharian (sec)

  8. Code Walk 6 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Nikita K. Uppal, Breanna M. Madison

    • Panel: Thandiwe Tembo (head), Daniel P. Rosshirt (ar), Andrew Duffy (sec)

  9. Code Walk 7 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Amiel P. Monasterial, Atharva Shukla

    • Panel: Neel Thombre (head), Nathan Jones (ar), Brittnee A. Braun (sec)

  10. Code Walk 8 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Mica R. Tonge, Jonathan R. Moore

    • Panel: Joseph D. Mullally (head), Becca Malcolm (ar), Jason R. Kemly (sec)

  11. Code Walk 9 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Nan Chen, Tyler J. Cote

    • Panel: Edgar J. Maldonado (head), Stephen Downing (ar), Joseph T. Straceski (sec)

11/13 Code Walks

  1. Code Walk 1 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Christian J. Hauser, Alanna Pasco

    • Panel: Walker C. Sutton (head), Eric J. Park (ar), Michael T. Reveliotis (sec)

  2. Code Walk 2 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Wanning Zhou, Joshua B. Goldman

    • Panel: Joshua L. Rosenberg (head), Levi T. Kaplan (ar), Kaylyn C. Goh (sec)

  3. Code Walk 3 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Brock W. Fenbert, Xiangxi Guo

    • Panel: Ryan R. Drew (head), Wanning Zhou (ar), Christian J. Hauser (sec)

  4. Code Walk 4 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Arunima Prasad, Konstantin Rezchikov

    • Panel: Raique Pereira (head), Mehrdad Hashemolhosseini (ar), Yilang Wan (sec)

  5. Code Walk 5 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Jon B. Ewing, Tyler O. Phillips

    • Panel: Thandiwe Tembo (head), Daniel P. Rosshirt (ar), Gabriel D. Deacon (sec)

  6. Code Walk 6 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Can Bekcioglu, Daniel L. Guddemi

    • Panel: Mohit Puvvala (head), Anthony J. Beetem (ar), Christopher A. Natcharian (sec)

  7. Code Walk 7 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Amiel P. Monasterial, Atharva Shukla

    • Panel: Stephen Downing (head), Angela M. Gomba (ar), Joseph D. Mullally (sec)

  8. Code Walk 8 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Don J. Kim, Emilio Gonzalez

    • Panel: Noah Kennedy (head), Edward L. Zhou (ar), Brittnee A. Braun (sec)

  9. Code Walk 9 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Jason R. Kemly, Noah Kennedy

    • Panel: Dhruvi Bakeri (head), Nathan Jones (ar), Joshua A. Alter (sec)

11/10 Manual Work is a Bug, Code Walks

  1. Manual Work is a Bug

  2. Code Walk 1 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Matthew J. Gries, Da-Jin Chu

    • Panel: Matthew L. Ognibene (head), Joshua B. Goldman (ar), Zijin Huang (sec)

  3. Code Walk 2 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Argyrios A. Gitsis, Matthew Larsen

    • Panel: Alanna Pasco (head), Britney N. Chen (ar), Joseph M. Annis (sec)

  4. Code Walk 3 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Michael L. Bond, Joseph D. Downing

    • Panel: Timothy Haas (head), Alexei Krokhmal (ar), Julian Hirn (sec)

  5. Code Walk 4 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Mehrdad Hashemolhosseini, Ilwoo Kim

    • Panel: Anthony J. Beetem (head), Jason C. Alexander (ar), Daniel L. Guddemi (sec)

  6. Code Walk 5 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Mohit Puvvala, Alexander K. Ernst

    • Panel: Jon B. Ewing (head), Zachary W. Dawson (ar), Christopher A. Muniz (sec)

  7. Code Walk 6 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): David J. Polansky, William E. Unterkoefler

    • Panel: Vladislav Satchek (head), Mirai Sahara (ar), Zachary Liu (sec)

  8. Code Walk 7 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Jonathan R. Moore, Mica R. Tonge

    • Panel: Mark J. Preschern (head), Hannah Weiss (ar), Emilio Gonzalez (sec)

  9. Code Walk 8 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Don H. Nguyen, Kevin Hui

    • Panel: Angela M. Gomba (head), Viren J. Patel (ar), Rebecca Malcolm (sec)

  10. Code Walk 9 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Katherine G. Trammell, Thomas R. Greenwald

    • Panel: Matthew R. Schanzlin (head), Joseph T. Straceski (ar), Nan Chen (sec)

11/06 Code Walks

  1. Code Walk 1 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Anne Wesley, Andre S. Dangi

    • Panel: Alexei Krokhmal (head), Dallas J. Greene (ar), Atharva Shukla (sec)

  2. Code Walk 2 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Xiangxi Guo, Christian J. Hauser

    • Panel: Aislin P. Black (head), Nicolas O. Burniske (ar), Derek E. Feng (sec)

  3. Code Walk 3 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Eric J. Park, Nicolas O. Burniske

    • Panel: JingYue Chen (head), Joseph M. Annis (ar), William M. Thomas (sec)

  4. Code Walk 4 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Zachary Liu, Thandiwe Tembo

    • Panel: Tyler O. Phillips (head), Thomas D. Kaunzinger (ar), Can Bekcioglu (sec)

  5. Code Walk 5 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Christopher A. Muniz, Christopher A. Natcharian

    • Panel: Alp Tutkun (head), William E. Unterkoefler (ar), Nikita K. Uppal (sec)

  6. Code Walk 6 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Konstantin Rezchikov, Yilang Wan

    • Panel: Unnas W. Hussain (head), Raique Pereira (ar), Alexander K. Ernst (sec)

  7. Code Walk 7 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Andrew J. Leung, Fiona M. Gridley

    • Panel: Nicholas W. Fletcher (head), Paul Rhee (ar), Kevin Zhang (sec)

  8. Code Walk 8 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Michael L. Tang, Nicholas R. Ding

    • Panel: Niall Dalton (head), Nevin R. Taneja (ar), Austina C. Lin (sec)

  9. Code Walk 9 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Matthew R. Schanzlin, Viren J. Patel

    • Panel: Stephen Downing (head), Hannah Weiss (ar), Edward L. Zhou (sec)

11/03 Code Walks

  1. Code Walk 1 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Wanning Zhou, Kaylyn C. Goh

    • Panel: Joshua B. Goldman (head), Zijin Huang (ar), Harrison Gieraltowski (sec)

  2. Code Walk 2 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Julian Hirn, Joshua L. Rosenberg

    • Panel: Brock W. Fenbert (head), Ryan E. Folz (ar), Levi T. Kaplan (sec)

  3. Code Walk 3 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Jake E. Hansen, Nicholas C. Thompson

    • Panel: Teo Boley (head), Michael T. Reveliotis (ar), Britney N. Chen (sec)

  4. Code Walk 4 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Anthony J. Beetem, Daniel P. Rosshirt

    • Panel: Breanna M. Madison (head), Arunima Prasad (ar), Anirudh Singh (sec)

  5. Code Walk 5 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Mirai Sahara, Andrew Duffy

    • Panel: Ilwoo Kim (head), Charles F. Stein (ar), John R. Hoyt (sec)

  6. Code Walk 6 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Unnas W. Hussain, Nikita K. Uppal

    • Panel: Raique Pereira (head), Zachary W. Dawson (ar), Christopher A. Muniz (sec)

  7. Code Walk 7 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Mohammed A. Laota, Edgar J. Maldonado

    • Panel: Nevin R. Taneja (head), Amiel P. Monasterial (ar), Nicholas R. Ding (sec)

  8. Code Walk 8 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Joshua A. Alter, Tanner R. Muro

    • Panel: Robin Jain (head), Eshwari Bhide (ar), Colin P. Laakso (sec)

  9. Code Walk 9 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Jonathan R. Moore, Mica R. Tonge

    • Panel: Mark J. Preschern (head), Katherine G. Trammell (ar), Emilio Gonzalez (sec)

10/30 Code Walks

  1. Code Walk 1 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Daniel Rizky Hantoro, Yu Lin

    • Panel: Matthew Larsen (head), Walker C. Sutton (ar), Andre S. Dangi (sec)

  2. Code Walk 2 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Jake E. Fecher, Ryan R. Drew

    • Panel: Levi T. Kaplan (head), Timothy Haas (ar), Frank Y. Cai (sec)

  3. Code Walk 3 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Matthew J. Gries, Da-Jin Chu

    • Panel: Alanna Pasco (head), Matthew L. Ognibene (ar), Zijin Huang (sec)

  4. Code Walk 4 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Raique Pereira, Zachary W. Dawson

    • Panel: Alexander K. Ernst (head), Can Bekcioglu (ar), Vladislav Satchek (sec)

  5. Code Walk 5 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Alp Tutkun, Gabriel D. Deacon

    • Panel: William E. Unterkoefler (head), Zachary Liu (ar), Thomas R. Greenwald (sec)

  6. Code Walk 6 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Daniel P. Rosshirt, Anthony J. Beetem

    • Panel: Tyler O. Phillips (head), Mehrdad Hashemolhosseini (ar), Anirudh Singh (sec)

  7. Code Walk 7 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Jason R. Kemly, Andrew G. Nedea

    • Panel: Colin P. Laakso (head), Michael L. Tang (ar), Matthew R. Schanzlin (sec)

  8. Code Walk 8 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Don H. Nguyen, Kevin Hui

    • Panel: Nathan Jones (head), Mica R. Tonge (ar), Jonathan R. Moore (sec)

  9. Code Walk 9 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Atharva Shukla, Dhruvi Bakeri

    • Panel: Fiona M. Gridley (head), Nicholas R. Ding (ar), Nevin R. Taneja (sec)

10/27 Code Walks

  1. Matthias’s slides

  2. Code Walk 1 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Timothy Haas, Jennifer K. Der

    • Panel: Britney N. Chen (head), Jake E. Fecher (ar), Alexei Krokhmal (sec)

  3. Code Walk 2 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Eric J. Park, Nicolas O. Burniske

    • Panel: Julian Hirn (head), Frank Y. Cai (ar), Ryan R. Drew (sec)

  4. Code Walk 3 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Kaylyn C. Goh, Wanning Zhou

    • Panel: Zijin Huang (head), Levi T. Kaplan (ar), Joshua B. Goldman (sec)

  5. Code Walk 4 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Konstantin Rezchikov, Yilang Wan

    • Panel: Nikita K. Uppal (head), Thandiwe Tembo (ar), David J. Polansky (sec)

  6. Code Walk 5 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Breanna M. Madison, Tyler O. Phillips

    • Panel: Gabriel D. Deacon (head), Jon B. Ewing (ar), Daniel P. Rosshirt (sec)

  7. Code Walk 6 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Daniel L. Guddemi, Charles F. Stein

    • Panel: Christopher A. Muniz (head), John R. Hoyt (ar), Arunima Prasad (sec)

  8. Code Walk 7 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Joseph D. Mullally, Mark J. Preschern

    • Panel: Emilio Gonzalez (head), Brittnee A. Braun (ar), Hannah Weiss (sec)

  9. Code Walk 8 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Katherine G. Trammell, Thomas R. Greenwald

    • Panel: Nan Chen (head), Andrew J. Leung (ar), Eshwari Bhide (sec)

  10. Code Walk 9 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Atharva Shukla, Dhruvi Bakeri

    • Panel: Emilio Gonzalez (head), Brandon Nzukie (ar), Jason R. Kemly (sec)

10/23 Code Walks

  1. Code Walk 1 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Joseph M. Annis, Teo Boley

    • Panel: Xiangxi Guo (head), JingYue Chen (ar), Nicholas C. Thompson (sec)

  2. Code Walk 2 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Jake E. Hansen, Nicholas C. Thompson

    • Panel: Michael T. Reveliotis (head), Da-Jin Chu (ar), Joshua L. Rosenberg (sec)

  3. Code Walk 3 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Nicolas O. Burniske, Eric J. Park

    • Panel: Levi T. Kaplan (head), Zijin Huang (ar), Atharva Shukla (sec)

  4. Code Walk 4 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Alp Tutkun, Gabriel D. Deacon

    • Panel: Can Bekcioglu (head), Daniel L. Guddemi (ar), Raique Pereira (sec)

  5. Code Walk 5 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Ilwoo Kim, Mehrdad Hashemolhosseini

    • Panel: Yilang Wan (head), Vladislav Satchek (ar), Unnas W. Hussain (sec)

  6. Code Walk 6 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Andrew Duffy, Mirai Sahara

    • Panel: Arunima Prasad (head), Anirudh Singh (ar), Jason C. Alexander (sec)

  7. Code Walk 7 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Rebecca Malcolm, Neel Thombre

    • Panel: Edward L. Zhou (head), Mohammed A. Laota (ar), Stephen Downing (sec)

  8. Code Walk 8 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Michael L. Tang, Nicholas R. Ding

    • Panel: Fiona M. Gridley (head), Nevin R. Taneja (ar), Mica R. Tonge (sec)

  9. Code Walk 9 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Jonathan R. Moore, _

    • Panel: Colin P. Laakso (head), Matthew R. Schanzlin (ar), Don H. Nguyen (sec)

10/20 Code Walks

  1. Decision (Game) Trees

  2. Design Patterns, the Bad Parts

  3. Matthias’s slides

  4. Code Walk 1 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Joshua B. Goldman, Frank Y. Cai

    • Panel: Joseph M. Annis (head), Christian J. Hauser (ar), Jake E. Hansen (sec)

  5. Code Walk 2 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Xiangxi Guo, Christian J. Hauser

    • Panel: Nicholas C. Thompson (head), Teo Boley (ar), Daniel Rizky Hantoro (sec)

  6. Code Walk 3 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Matthew Larsen, Argyrios A. Gitsis

    • Panel: Andre S. Dangi (head), William M. Thomas (ar), Jennifer K. Der (sec)

  7. Code Walk 4 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): David J. Polansky, William E. Unterkoefler

    • Panel: Konstantin Rezchikov (head), Ilwoo Kim (ar), Zachary W. Dawson (sec)

  8. Code Walk 5 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Alexander K. Ernst, Mohit Puvvala

    • Panel: Daniel P. Rosshirt (head), Thomas R. Greenwald (ar), Tyler O. Phillips (sec)

  9. Code Walk 6 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Yilang Wan, Konstantin Rezchikov

    • Panel: Gabriel D. Deacon (head), Vladislav Satchek (ar), Arunima Prasad (sec)

  10. Code Walk 7 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Nathan Jones, Robin Jain

    • Panel: Mohammed A. Laota (head), Fiona M. Gridley (ar), Katherine G. Trammell (sec)

  11. Code Walk 8 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Matthew R. Schanzlin, Viren J. Patel

    • Panel: Nicholas R. Ding (head), Tanner R. Muro (ar), Niall Dalton (sec)

  12. Code Walk 9 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Joseph T. Straceski, Matthew F. Hoffman

    • Panel: Andrew G. Nedea (head), Joshua A. Alter (ar), Kevin Hui (sec)

10/16 Code Walks

  1. Code Walk 1 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Michael Bond, Joseph Downing

    • Panel: Yu Lin (head), Kaylyn C. Goh (ar), Walker C. Sutton (sec)

  2. Code Walk 2 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Brock W. Fenbert, Alanna Pasco

    • Panel: Anne Wesley (head), Harrison Gieraltowski (ar), Matthew J. Gries (sec)

  3. Code Walk 3 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Britney N. Chen, Dallas J. Greene

    • Panel: Michael L. Bond (head), Wanning Zhou (ar), Joseph D. Downing (sec)

  4. Code Walk 4 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Can Bekcioglu, Thomas D. Kaunzinger

    • Panel: Zachary Liu (head), Gabriel D. Deacon (ar), Mirai Sahara (sec)

  5. Code Walk 5 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Unnas W. Hussain, Nikita K. Uppal

    • Panel: Thomas R. Greenwald (head), Christopher A. Natcharian (ar), Thandiwe Tembo (sec)

  6. Code Walk 6 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Zachary Liu, Thandiwe Tembo

    • Panel: Alp Tutkun (head), Mehrdad Hashemolhosseini (ar), Unnas W. Hussain (sec)

  7. Code Walk 7 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Stephen Downing, Nicolas E. Karayakaylar

    • Panel: Don J. Kim (head), Joseph D. Mullally (ar), Matthew F. Hoffman (sec)

  8. Code Walk 8 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Brandon Nzukie, Kevin Zhang

    • Panel: Michael L. Tang (head), Edgar J. Maldonado (ar), Tyler J. Cote (sec)

  9. Code Walk 9 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Viren J. Patel, Matthew R. Schanzlin

    • Panel: Tanner R. Muro (head), Stephen Downing (ar), Emilio Gonzalez (sec)

10/13 Code Walks

  1. Code Walk 1 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Levi T. Kaplan, Zijin Huang

    • Panel: Kaylyn C. Goh (head), Jennifer K. Der (ar), Da-Jin Chu (sec)

  2. Code Walk 2 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Julian Hirn, Joshua Rosenberg

    • Panel: Argyrios A. Gitsis (head), Yu Lin (ar), Joonsung Kim (sec)

  3. Code Walk 3 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Matthew L. Ognibene, Ryan E. Folz

    • Panel: Nicolas O. Burniske (head), Atharva Shukla (ar), Timothy Haas (sec)

  4. Code Walk 4 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Zachary W. Dawson, Raique Pereira

    • Panel: John R. Hoyt (head), David J. Polansky (ar), Ilwoo Kim (sec)

  5. Code Walk 5 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Anirudh Singh, Jon B. Ewing

    • Panel: Christopher A. Natcharian (head), Yilang Wan (ar), Anthony J. Beetem (sec)

  6. Code Walk 6 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Arunima Prasad, John R. Hoyt

    • Panel: Mehrdad Hashemolhosseini (head), Christopher A. Muniz (ar), Mohit Puvvala (sec)

  7. Code Walk 7 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Brittnee A. Braun, Paul Rhee

    • Panel: Kevin Zhang (head), Don H. Nguyen (ar), Andrew G. Nedea (sec)

  8. Code Walk 8 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Brandon Nzukie, Kevin Zhang

    • Panel: Joshua A. Alter (head), Kevin Hui (ar), Edgar J. Maldonado (sec)

  9. Code Walk 9 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Niall Dalton, Noah Kennedy

    • Panel: Jonathan R. Moore (head), Austina C. Lin (ar), Thomas R. Greenwald (sec)

10/09 Integration Tests

  1. Integration Testing, or Testing in Context

  2. Code Walk 1 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Anne Wesley, Andre S. Dangi

    • Panel: Jake E. Fecher (head), Daniel Rizky Hantoro (ar), Matthew L. Ognibene (sec)

  3. Code Walk 2 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): JingYue Chen, Alexei Krokhmal

    • Panel: Eric J. Park (head), Ryan R. Drew (ar), Dallas J. Greene (sec)

  4. Code Walk 3 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Michael T. Reveliotis, Derek E. Feng

    • Panel: Matthew J. Gries (head), Joseph D. Downing (ar), Wanning Zhou (sec)

  5. Code Walk 4 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Breanna M. Madison, Tyler O. Phillips

    • Panel: Charles F. Stein (head), Alexander K. Ernst (ar), Alp Tutkun (sec)

  6. Code Walk 5 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Daniel L. Guddemi, Charles F. Stein

    • Panel: Andrew Duffy (head), Konstantin Rezchikov (ar), Breanna M. Madison (sec)

  7. Code Walk 6 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Jason C. Alexander, Vladislav Satchek

    • Panel: Thomas D. Kaunzinger (head), Nikita K. Uppal (ar), William E. Unterkoefler (sec)

  8. Code Walk 7 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Stephen Downing, Nicolas E. Karayakaylar

    • Panel: Rebecca Malcolm (head), Nicholas W. Fletcher (ar), Amiel P. Monasterial (sec)

  9. Code Walk 8 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Colin P. Laakso, Nicholas W. Fletcher

    • Panel: Matthew F. Hoffman (head), Dhruvi Bakeri (ar), Tanner R. Muro (sec)

  10. Code Walk 9 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Don J. Kim, Hannah Weiss

    • Panel: Viren J. Patel (head), Noah Kennedy (ar), Angela M. Gomba (sec)

10/06 Fish.Com The Plan: Design Reviews

  1. Specifying Interfaces and Protocols

  2. Matthias’s slides

10/01 Fish.Com The Plan: Design Reviews

  1. Code Walk 1 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Aislin P. Black, William M. Thomas

    • Panel: Derek E. Feng (head), Michael L. Bond (ar), Brock W. Fenbert (sec)

  2. Code Walk 2 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Harrison Gieraltowski, Walker C. Sutton

    • Panel: Ryan E. Folz (head), Matthew Larsen (ar), Alanna Pasco (sec)

  3. Code Walk 3 [0950am section]
    • Presenter(s): Timothy Haas, Jennifer K. Der

    • Panel: Jake E. Fecher (head), Matthew L. Ognibene (ar), Atharva Shukla (sec)

  4. Code Walk 4 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Zachary Liu, Thandiwe Tembo

    • Panel: Jason C. Alexander (head), Mohit Puvvala (ar), Mehrdad Hashemolhosseini (sec)

  5. Code Walk 5 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Christopher A. Natcharian, Christopher A. Muniz

    • Panel: Anirudh Singh (head), Andrew Duffy (ar), Thomas D. Kaunzinger (sec)

  6. Code Walk 6 [0135pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Anthony J. Beetem, Daniel P. Rosshirt

    • Panel: Mirai Sahara (head), Unnas W. Hussain (ar), Jon B. Ewing (sec)

  7. Code Walk 7 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Austina C. Lin, Emilio Gonzalez

    • Panel: Andrew J. Leung (head), Robin Jain (ar), John D. Hassan (sec)

  8. Code Walk 8 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Nevin R. Taneja, Tyler J. Cote

    • Panel: Joseph T. Straceski (head), Nicolas E. Karayakaylar (ar), Mark J. Preschern (sec)

  9. Code Walk 9 [0325pm section]
    • Presenter(s): Eshwari Bhide, Mica R. Tonge

    • Panel: Jason R. Kemly (head), Neel Thombre (ar), Paul Rhee (sec)

09/29 More Tests

  1. The Game

  2. Course Mechanics

  3. Test Code Walk 1
    • Presenter(s): Joseph Annis, Teo Boley

    • Panel: Jake Hansen, Nick Thompson

  4. Test Code Walk 2
    • Presenter(s): Josh Goldman, Frank Cai

    • Panel: Joseph Annis, Teo Boley

  5. Matthias’s slides

09/25 Planning

  1. Plan Top Down, Build Bottom up (By Analogy)

  2. Plan Top Down, Build Bottom up (By Example)

  3. Test Code Walk 1:
    • Presenter(s): Julian Hirn, Josh Rosenberg

    • Panel: Suzanne, Matthias, Kanika

  4. Test Code Walk 2:
    • Presenter(s): Xiangxi (Ryan) Guo, Christian Hauser

    • Panel: Jake Hansen, Nick Thompson

  5. Test Code Walk 3:
    • Presenter(s): Jake Hansen, Nick Thompson

    • Panel: Xiangxi (Ryan) Guo, Christian Hauser

  6. Matthias’s slides

09/22 Pair Programming

  1. Pair Programming I (Why and How)

  2. Pair Programming II (Ping Pong and the MOB)

  3. Test Code Walk 1
    • Presenter(s): Matthias

    • Panel: Josh Goldman, Frank Cai

  4. Matthias’s slides

09/18 Systematic Design

  1. Complex Software Systems (The Very Basics)

  2. Complex Software Systems (Development Processes)

  3. Complex Software Systems (How We Go About it)

  4. Matthias’s slides

09/15 The Three Ps: Programming, Presenting, Paneling

  1. Egoless Programming I (Programming as a Social Activity)

  2. Egoless Programming II (The Ten Commandments)

  3. Code Reviews I

  4. Code Reviews II

  5. Matthias’s slides

09/11 Welcome: The Empire Strikes Back

  1. Welcome

  2. The Cost of Software

  3. Getting It Right Matters (Cost II)

  4. Systematic Software Design I

  5. Systematic Software Design II (No Silver Bullet )

  6. Systematic Software Design III (Slow and Steady and Systematically)

  7. The Human Element I

  8. The Human Element II (The Psychology of Programming, Radical Candor)

  9. Matthias’s slides