NECCDC Northeastern University College of Computer and Information Science Northeastern Campus

Rules

The Competition is scheduled for March 9-11th 2012
Registration is CLOSED

Official 2012 NECCDC Rules

1 - Is there any guarantee of the physical security of our team rooms "off hours" (e.g. overnight or when the team(s) are not occupying the rooms).

- No access is allowed during off hours to the EMC Training Center. EMC Security monitors the Training Center.


2 - Are calculators allowed? (even basic non-programmable) ?

According to Rule 6 Permitted Materials, a. b. c.

a. No memory sticks, flash drives, removable drives, CDROMs, electronic media, or other similar electronic devices are allowed in the room during the competition unless specifically authorized by the Operations or White Team in advance. Any violation of these rules will result in disqualification of the team member and/or a penalty assigned to the appropriate team.

b. Teams may not bring any type of computer, laptop, tablet, PDA, cell phone, smart phone, or wireless device into the competition area unless specifically authorized by the Operations or White Team in advance. Any violation of these rules will result in disqualification of the team member and/or a penalty assigned to the appropriate team.

c. Printed reference materials (books, magazines, checklists) are permitted in competition areas and teams may bring printed reference materials to the competition as specified by the competition officials.

Therefore, calculators are not allowed unless specifically authorized by the Operations or White Team in advance


3 - Will teams have a white board in the room or should we bring our own?

The team competition rooms at the EMC Training Center are classrooms. White boards are available in each classroom.


4 - Allowable formats for electronic submission (of competition team reports to the White team).

Answer: Here are the allowable upload extensions for electronic submission doc docx xls xlsx ppt pptx txt rtf pdf xml odb odf odp ods csv


5 - Are students allowed to talk to our coaches in between competition days?

One of the members remembered seeing that we weren't somewhere.

According to NCCDC Rule 3 b, c and e: b. Once a CCDC event has started, representatives may not coach, assist, or advise their team until the completion of that event (including overnight hours for multi-day competitions).

c. Representatives may not enter their team’s competition space during any CCDC event.

e. Except in the event of an emergency, a representative must avoid contact with their team during CCDC competition hours and must not attempt to influence their team’s performance in any way.

Teams can talk with their coaches. They can also talk with White Team members, Red Team members, Operations Team members during official competition events such as breakfasts, dinners, mixers, and receptions that occur outside of live competition hours.



6 - Can teams put scipts and programs in a public domain, like source forge, and then download and use them during the competition?

This falls under staging, NCCDC Rule 5 b, so the answer is No.



7 - How many students per team are allowed on site during the competition? Can alternate students participate in the sponsor networking event?

Only the competing students are allowed on-site. This means a maximum number of 8 students, the same students every day, are allowed on site. Only the competing students can participate in the sponsor networking event.