Association for Computational Linguistics
40th Anniversary Meeting
July 7 - 12, 2002

Hosted by
The Computer and Information Science Department
and the Institute for Research in Cognitive Science
University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia

General Conference Chair

Pierre Isabelle (XRCE Grenoble, France)

Program Commitee

Program Co-Chairs

Eugene Charniak (Brown University, USA)

Dekang Lin (University of Alberta, Canada)

Area Chairs

Discourse and Dialogue: Daniel Marcu (Information Sciences Institute, USC)

Generation and Multi-Modality: Stephan Busemann (DFKI GmbH)

Translation and Multilinguality: Keh-Yih Su (Behavior Design Corp.)

Lexicon and Semantics: Bonnie Dorr (University of Maryland)

Speech, Language Modeling and Statistical Methods: Steve Abney (AT&T Research)

Word Segmentation, Shallow Parsing, Chunking and Tagging: Jan Hajic (Charles University, Prague)

Syntax, Grammars, Morphology and Phonology: Mark Steedman (University of Edinburgh)

Parsing: John Carroll (University of Sussex)

NLP Applications: Ellen Riloff (University of Utah)

Local Arrangements Chair

Martha Palmer (University of Pennsylvannia, USA)

Student Workshop Chairs

Alexander Koller (University of Saarbrucken, Germany)

Gideon Mann (John Hopkins University, USA)

Exhibits/Sponsorships Chair

Deborah Dahl (UNISYS, USA)

Tutorials Chair

Hwee Tou Ng (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Workshops Chair

Walter Daelemans (University of Antwerp, Belgium)

Demos Chair

Ronnie Smith (East Carolina University, USA)

Publications Chair

Dragomir Radev (University of Michigan, USA)

Conference dates

Tutorials: Sunday, July 7, 2002

Main Meeting: Monday, July 8, 2002 through Wednesday, July 10, 2002

Workshops: Thursday, July 11, 2002 and Friday, July 12, 2002

Conference locations

Main conference: Perelman Quadrangle on the campus of the University of Pennsylvania

Parallel sessions: Houston Hall

Exhibit hall: Logan Hall

Plenary sessions: Irvine Auditorium

Open house: Institute for Research in Cognitive Science