POPL 2007: Preliminary Program

Authors Title
Wednesday, 17 January 2007
Invited Keynote - Session Chair 9:00 - 10:00
Audrey Tang Perl 6: Reconciling the Irreconcilable
Session Chair 10:20 - 11:20
Jacob Matthews and Robert Bruce Findler Operational Semantics for Multi-Language Programs
Pavel Avgustinov, Elnar Hajiyev, Neil Ongkingco, Oege de Moor, Damien Sereni, Julian Tibble, Mathieu Verbaere Semantics of Static Pointcuts in AspectJ (pdf)
Juan Chen A Typed Intermediate Language for Compiling Multiple Inheritance (pdf)
Session Chair 11:30 - 12:30
Maria Jump and Kathryn S McKinley Cork: Dynamic Memory Leak Detection for Garbage-Collected Languages (pdf)
Marina Polishchuk, Ben Liblit, and Chloë W. Schulze Dynamic Heap Type Inference for Program Understanding and Debugging
Patrice Godefroid Compositional Dynamic Test Generation (pdf)
Xipeng Shen, Jonathan Shaw, Brian Meeker, Chen Ding Locality Approximation Using Time (pdf)
Lunch 12:30 - 13:45
Lunch with presentation of the Most Influential POPL 97 Paper award
Session Chair 14:00 - 15:15
Derek Dreyer, Robert Harper, and Manuel M.T. Chakravarty Modular Type Classes (pdf)
Jeffrey Mark Siskind and Barak A. Pearlmutter First-Class Nonstandard Interpretations by Opening Closures (pdf)
Yitzhak Mandelbaum, Kathleen Fisher, David Walker, Mary Fernandez, and Artem Gleyzer PADS/ML: A Functional Data Description Language (pdf)
Andrew M Pitts and Mark R Shinwell Generative Unbinding of Names (pdf)
Session Chair 15:45 - 17:15
Gerwin Klein, Harvey Tuch, Michael Norrish Types, Bytes, and Separation Logic (pdf)
Andrew W. Appel, Paul-Andre Mellies, Christopher D. Richards, Jerome Vouillon A Very Modal Model of a Modern, Major, General Type System (pdf)
Cristiano Calcagno, Philippa Gardner, Uri Zarfaty Context Logic as Modal Logic: Completeness and Parametric Inexpressivity (pdf)
Session Chair 17:20 - 17:35
Matthias Felleisen Business Meeting
Thursday, 18 January 2007
Invited Keynote - Session Chair 9:00 - 10:00
Don Batory From Implementation to Theory in Product Synthesis
Session Chair 10:20 - 11:30
Ralf Lammel Scrap your boilerplate with XPath-like combinators
Atsushi Ohori , Isao Sasano Lightweight Fusion by Fixed Point Promotion (pdf)
Barak A. Pearlmutter and Jeffrey Mark Siskind Lazy Multivariate Higher-Order Forward-Mode AD (pdf)
Session Chair 11:30 - 12:30
Kristian Stoevring and Soren B. Lassen A Complete, Co-Inductive Syntactic Theory of Sequential Control and State (pdf)
Daniel K. Lee, Karl Crary, Robert Harper Towards a Mechanized Metatheory of Standard ML (pdf)
Session Chair 14:00 - 15:30
Matthew Might Logic-Flow Analysis of Higher-Order Programs
Ben Wiedermann and William R. Cook Extracting Queries by Static Analysis of Transparent Persistence (pdf)
Josh Berdine, Aziem Chawdhary, Byron Cook, Dino Distefano, Peter O'Hearn Variance analyses from invariance analyses (pdf)
Session Chair 16:00 - 17:30
Pasquale Malacaria Assessing security threats of looping constructs (pdf)
Dachuan Yu, Ajay Chander, Nayeem Islam, and Igor Serikov JavaScript Instrumentation for Browser Security (pdf)
Michele Bugliesi and Marco Giunti Secure Implementations of Typed Channel Abstractions (pdf)
Reception Time TBA
Thursday evening reception at Brasserie Flo
Friday, 19 January 2007
Invited Keynote - Session Chair 9:00 - 10:00
Chet Murthy Advanced Programming Languages in Enterprise Software: A lambda-calculus theorist wanders into an enterprise datacenter
Session Chair 10:20 - 11:20
Byron Cook, Alexey Gotsman, Andreas Podelski, Andrey Rybalchenko, Moshe Vardi Proving That Programs Eventually Do Something Good (pdf)
Sumit Gulwani and Nebojsa Jojic Program Verification as Probabilistic Inference (pdf)
Session Chair 11:30 - 12:30
Michael Emmi, Jeffrey Fischer, Ranjit Jhala, Rupak Majumdar Lock Allocation
Matthew Parkinson, Richard Bornat and Peter O'Hearn Modular Verification of a Non-Blocking Stack (pdf)
Vineet Kahlon and Aarti Gupta On the Analysis of Interacting Pushdown Systems (pdf)
Session Chair 14:00 - 15:30
John Reppy, Yingqi Xiao Specialization of CML message-passing primitives (pdf)
Mayur Naik and Alex Aiken Conditional Must Not Aliasing for Static Race Detection (pdf)
Ranjit Jhala, Rupak Majumdar Interprocedural Analysis of Asynchronous Programs
Session Chair 16:00 - 17:30
Kapil Vaswani, Aditya V. Nori, Trishul M. Chilimbi Preferential Path Profiling: Compactly Numbering Interesting Paths (pdf)
Dan Ghica Geometry of Synthesis: A structured approach to VLSI design
Mila Dalla Preda, Mihai Christodorescu, Somesh Jha, Saumya Debray A Semantics-Based Approach to Malware Detection