Symposium in Honor of Mitchell Wand

In cooperation with ACM SIGPLAN

Co-located with Scheme and Functional Programming 2009

Schedule

Saturday, August 22nd Welcome reception
West Village H Atrium
5:30pm - 6:30pm
Sunday, August 23rd

Symposium
Curry Student Center Ballroom
8:30am - 5:30pm

Banquet dinner
6:00pm - 8:00pm

Monday, August 24th Symposium
Curry Student Center Ballroom
8:30am - 5:00pm
 

Program

Sunday, August 23rd
Curry Student Center Ballroom
8:30am - 9:00amBreakfast
9:00am - 9:15amWelcome
Session: Types and Design
9:15am - 9:45amFunctional un|unparsing
Kenichi Asai
Oleg Kiselyov
Chung-chieh Shan
Slides (pdf)
9:45am - 10:15amThe design and implementation of Typed Scheme
Sam Tobin-Hochstadt
Matthias Felleisen
Slides (pdf)
10:15am - 10:45amA theory of typed hygienic macros
David Herman
Slides (pdf, key)
10:45am - 11:00amBreak
Session: Modelling Computation
11:00am - 11:30amA shallow Scheme embedding of ⊥-avoiding streams
William E. Byrd
Daniel P. Friedman
Ramana Kumar
Joseph P. Near
Slides (pdf, key)
11:30am - 12:00pmA mechanized bisimulation for the nu-calculus
Nick Benton
Vasileios Koutavas
Slides (pdf, key)
12:00pm - 12:30pmA model of functional traversal-based generic programming
Bryan Chadwick
Karl Lieberherr
Slides (pdf)
12:30pm - 2:00pmLunch
Session: Principled Implementation
2:00pm - 2:30pmThe MacScheme compiler: Using denotational semantics to prove correctness
William D. Clinger
Slides (pdf 1, pdf 2)
2:30pm - 3:00pmThe MzScheme machine and bytecode verifier
Casey L. Klein
Matthew Flatt
Robert Bruce Findler
Slides (pdf)
3:00pm - 3:30pmA Scheme for native threads
R. Kent Dybvig
Slides (pdf)
3:30pm - 4:00pmTrampolining architectures
Steven E. Ganz
Daniel P. Friedman
Slides (pdf, ppt)
4:00pm - 4:30pmBreak
Keynote Talk
4:30pm - 5:30pmMitch Wand: Mensch, teacher, and scientist (Part 1)
Olivier Danvy
Daniel P. Friedman
Slides (pdf)
 

Monday, August 24th
Curry Student Center Ballroom
8:30am - 9:00amBreakfast
Session: Education
9:00am - 9:30amEliminating the middle man: Learning garbage collection without interpreters
Gregory H. Cooper
Arjun Guha
Shriram Krishnamurthi
Slides (pdf)
Session: Reasoning About Programs
9:30am - 10:00amThe anatomy of a crypto protocol
Joshua D. Guttman
John D. Ramsdell
Slides (pdf)
10:00am - 10:30amDDP for CFA
Olin Shivers
Dimitrios Vardoulakis
Alexander Spoon
Slides (pdf)
10:30am - 11:00amBreak
11:00am - 11:30amSubcubic control-flow analysis algorithms
Jan Midtgaard
David Van Horn
Slides (pdf)
11:30am - 12:00pmAll-Termination(SCP)
Panagiotis Manolios
Aaron Turon
Slides (pdf)
12:00pm - 1:30pmLunch
Session: Modelling Computation
1:30pm - 2:00pmFeatherweight X10: A core calculus for async-finish parallelism
Jonathan K. Lee
Jens Palsberg
2:00pm - 2:30pmA simplified multi-tier semantics for Hop
Manuel Serrano
Christian Queinnec
Slides (xhtml)
2:30pm - 3:00pmOn the essence of call-by-need
Olivier Danvy
3:00pm - 3:30pmSpecializing continuations: Modularizing control
Christopher Dutchyn
Slides (pdf, key)
3:30pm - 4:00pmBreak
Keynote Talk
4:00pm - 5:00pmThe search for clarity
Mitchell Wand
Slides (pdf)